direkt zum Inhalt springen

direkt zum Hauptnavigationsmenü

Sie sind hier

TU Berlin

Inhalt des Dokuments

Scientific Programme

As well as the talks, detailed below, the scientific programme will include a poster session on Monday, September 05. The schedule of the scientific programme and the book of abstracts can also be downloaded here:

Monday, September 05, 2016

8:45am
Opening
9:00am
Ingo Fischer (IFISC, Palma de Mallorca, Spain)
Optical turbulence and Chimera states in semiconductor lasers with delayed feedback
9:35am
David Citrin (Georgia Tech-Lorraine, Metz, France)
Voltage detection of the nonlinear dynamics of external-cavity semiconductor lasers
10:10am
André Röhm (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Dynamics and small chimeras in globally coupled laser networks
10:45am
Coffee break
11:15am
Wolfram Just (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom)
Synchronisation of heterogeneous networks with distributed time delay
11:50am
Isabelle Schneider (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany)
Spatio-temporal feedback control of partial differential equations
12:25pm
Lunch
2:00pm
Simona Olmi (Istituto dei Sistemi complessi, Firenze, Italy)
Dynamics of fully coupled rotators with unimodal and bimodal frequency distribution
2:35pm
Yuri Maistrenko (National Academy of Sciences, Kiev, Ukraine)
Solitary states in coupled oscillators
3:10pm
Iryna Omelchenko (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Tweezer control for chimeras in small networks
3:45pm
Coffee break
4:15pm
Erik Martens (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
Chimera states in small community networks
4:50pm
Aleksandar Gjurchinovski (Sts. Cyril and Methodius University, Skopje, Macedonia)
Impact of time delay on amplitude chimeras
5:25pm
Jan Totz (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Coherence-incoherence patterns in a large array of chemical relaxation oscillators
7:00pm
Poster session

Tuesday, September 06, 2016

8:45am
9:00am
Martin-Luc Rosinberg (LPTMC, Paris, France)
Stochastic thermodynamics of Langevin systems under time-delayed feedback control
9:35am
Thomas Speck (Johannes Gutenberg Universität Mainz, Germany)
Non-equilibrium Markov state modeling
10:10am
Sarah Loos (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Probabilistic treatment of steady states of classical overdamped noisy systems with time-delay
10:45am
Coffee break
11:15am
Chun Liu (Penn State University, USA)
Energetic Variational Approaches in General Diffusion for Charged Particles in Biological Environments
11:50am
Alain Pumir (Ecole Normale Supérieure de Lyon, France)
Noise and oscillations in the dynamics of the actin cytoskeleton of chemotactic amoeba
12:25pm
Lunch
2:00pm
Vladimir Nekorkin (Russian Academy of Sciences, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia)
Formation and control of spike patterns in a complex-network model of the olivo-cerebellar system
2:35pm
Francesco Ginelli (University of Aberdeen, United Kingdom)
Leading birds by the beak: On the response of flocks to external perturbations
3:10pm
Thomas Niedermayer (Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt, Berlin, Germany)
Wave control by cooperative excitation of cardiac tissue
3:45pm
Coffee break
4:15pm
Chiara Poletto (French National Institute of Health and Medical research (inserm), Paris, France)
Assessing the vulnerability to infections of time-evolving contact networks
4:50pm
Albert Diaz-Guilera (Universitat de Barcelona, Spain)
Nonlinear dynamics in multiplex networks
5:25pm
Jason Bassett (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Epidemic synchronisation dynamics in populations with antigenically diverse pathogens
7:00pm
Conference Concert

Wednesday, September 07, 2016

8:45am
9:00am
Jean-Michel Coron (Université Pierre et Marie Curie, France)
Boundary stabilization of 1-D hyperbolic systems
9:35am
Volker Mehrmann (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Solvability and regularization of hybrid differential-algebraic equations
10:10am
André Eikmeier (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Evolution equations with nonmonotone principal part
10:45am
Coffee break
11:15am
Ulrich Parlitz (Max Planck Institute for Dynamics and Self-Organization, Göttingen, Germany)
Data driven state and parameter estimation for chaotic systems
11:50am
Hiromichi Suetani (Oita University, Japan)
Generation of coherent patterns and chaotic itinerancy in random recurrent neural networks based on FORCE-learning
12:25pm
Lunch
2:00pm
Jens Rademacher (Universität Bremen, Germany)
Patterns and critical transitions in a vegetation model
2:35pm
Ehud Meron (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
Reversing desertification as a spatial resonance problem
4:15pm
Excursion
7:00pm
Conference Dinner

Thursday, September 08, 2016

8:45am
9:00am
Murray Holland (University of Colorado, USA)
Supercooling of atoms based on steady-state superradiance
9:35am
Kurt Jacobs (University of Massachusetts Boston, USA)
Quantum networks and quantum sensing
10:10am
Igor Lesanowsky (University of Nottingham, United Kingdom)
Exploring far-from-equilibrium physics with highly excited atoms
10:45am
Coffee break
11:15am
Andreas Amann (University College Cork, Ireland)
Nonlinear dynamics of closely coupled lasers
11:50am
Dmitry Puzyrev (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Dynamics of ring-coupled mode-locked lasers
12:25pm
Closing and lunch
2:00pm
Departure

Zusatzinformationen / Extras