direkt zum Inhalt springen

direkt zum Hauptnavigationsmenü

Sie sind hier

TU Berlin

Inhalt des Dokuments

GRK Seminar - If not stated otherwise seminars take place at TU Berlin.

Seminar talks 2017
Date
Speaker
Title
Room
Time
15.11.17
Jerome Burelbach (University of Cambridge)
Colloidal Thermophoresis: Theory and Simulation
EW 731
14:15
08.11.17
Mathias Krause (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
Fluid Flow Control and Simulation with Lattice Boltzmann Methods
EW 731
14:15
01.11.17
Emmanuel Plan (Université Nice Sophia Antipolis)
Elastic particles at low Reynolds numbers
EW 731
14:15
26.10.17
Michal Kloc (Charles University, Prague)
Non-equilibrium dynamics after quantum quench in Dicke superradiance models
EW 731
14:00
25.10.17
Antoni Mitus (Wrocław University of Science and Technology)
Complex dynamics of photo-switchable guest molecules in all-optical poling close to glass transition: kinetic Monte Carlo modelling
EW 731
14:15
08.09.17
William Eric Uspal (Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems, Stuttgart)
Navigation of Artificial Microswimmers in Ambient Shear Flow
EW 731
14:15
20.07.17
Philipp Strasberg (University of Luxembourg)
Stochastic thermodynamics in the strong coupling regime: An unambiguous approach based on coarse-graining
EW 731
14:00
10.07.17
Matthias Pöhnl (Universität Stuttgart)
Microscopic investigation of the Marangoni effect
EW 733
14:15
07.07.17
Arne Zantop (MPIDS, Göttingen)
Soft Matter in and out of Equilibrium
EW 733
12:00
05.07.17
Lisa Tran (University of Pennsylvania)
A change in stripes for cholesteric shells via anchoring in moderation
EW 731
14:15
28.06.17
Kamlendra Awasthi (Malaviya National Institute of Technology, Jaipur)
Functionalized polymer membranes for gas separation
EW731
14:15
14.06.17
Rodrigo Weber dos Santos (Federal University of Juiz de Fora, Brazil)
A flexible optimization-based algorithm for the construction of biological networks: from arterial trees to cardiac Purkinje networks
EW 731
16:00
14.06.17
Christian Fleck (Wageningen University, The Netherlands)
A perturbative approach to rapidly evaluate stochasticity of networks in fluctuating environments
EW 731
14:15
07.06.17
Dhruv Singh (Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems, Stuttgart)
Non-equilibrium assembly in light driven active particles system
EW 731
14:15
02.06.17
Michael Stich (Aston University, Birmingham)
Symmetry breaking in simple models of cooperative polymerization
Universität Potsdam,
Room
2.28.0.108
10:15
22.05.17
Xiaoqin Li (The University of Texas at Austin)
Valley Dynamics in Monolayer Transition Metal Dichalcogenides
H 2030
10:15
28.04.17
Reinier van Buel (Technische Universiteit Eindhoven)
Supramolecular self-assembly of oppositely charged particles
EW 733
10:30
27.04.17
Shmuel Gurvitz (Weizmann Institute, Israel)
Generalized Landauer formula for time-dependent potentials and zero bias dc current
EW 731
14:00
26.04.17
Vyacheslav Misko (University of Antwerp, Belgium)
Dynamics of driven and self-propelled colloids in confined environments
EW 731
14:15
22.02.17
Jalal Sarabadani (Aalto University, Espoo, Finland)
Polymer translocation through a nanopore
EW 731
14:15
01.02.17
Sindre W. Haugland (TU München)
On the general coexistence of disparate dynamics – a broader look at chimera states and beyond
EW 731
16:15
11.01.17
Christoph Weber (Havard University)
Droplet Ripening in Concentration Gradients
EW 731
14:15

 

 

Seminar talks 2016
Date
Speaker
Title
Room
Time
28.11.16
Elin Vesper (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim)
Large Eddy Simulation of Heat Transfer Processes in Energy Systems based on Thermodynamically Consistent Models
EW 733
14:15
24.11.16
Pavel Cejnar (Charles University, Prague)
Excited-state quantum phase transitions

EW 731
14:00
23.11.16
Erik Gengel (Universität Potsdam)
Steps to a Coupled Vegetation Model
EW 731
14:15
17.11.16
Michal Kloc (Charles University, Prague)
Entanglement properties of an extended Dicke model
EW 731
14:00
03.11.16
Gloria Platero (Instituto de Ciencia de Materiales de Madrid)
Long range transfer of interacting electrons in quantum dot arrays
EW 731
14:00
26.10.16
Kuang-Wu Lee (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)
Mesoscopic Simulation of Liquid Crystals in Microfluidics
EW 731
14:15
22.06.16
Julian Helfferich (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität, Freiburg)
Dynamics in Ultrastable Glasses
EW 731
14:15
16.06.16
Vittorio Peano (Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)
Topological quantum fluctuations and travelling wave amplifiers
EW 731
14:00
08.06.16
Jonas Cremer (University of California, San Diego)
Flow dynamics mediates microbiota composition in the human large intestine
EW 731
14:15
31.05.16
Eduardo Sosa (CINVESTAV, Mexico)
Motility of Escherichia coli and Trypanosoma cruzi in confined systems: Experiments and mathematical modeling
Universität Potsdam,
Room 2.28.1.001

10:00
19.05.16
David Gelbwaser (Harvard University)
Quantum heat machine
EW 731
14:00
28.04.16
Jonas Lammers (Leibniz Universität Hannover)
Many-body dynamics through interferometric measurements and
feedback
EW 731
14:00
27.04.16
Aljaz Godec (University of Potsdam)
Fluctuation effects in single-particle dynamics: Temporal heterogeneity, weak violations of ergodicity and the dominance of extreme events
EW 731
14:15
16.03.16
Milos Knezevic (University of Oxford)
Pore emptying transition during nucleation in hydrophobic nanopores
EW 731
14:15
25.02.16
Shahajhan H. Sorathiya (TIFR, Bengaluru, India)
Higher-Order Lattice Boltzmann numerical scheme and its applications in FSI and active matter
EW 733
14:15
24.02.16
Spyros Kallivokas (University of Patras)
Study of statistical and mechanical properties of graphene with Monte Carlo simulations
EW 731
14:15
22.01.16
Annette Taylor (University of Sheffield)
Feedback and Collective behaviour in Enzyme-Loaded Beads
Richard-Willstätter-Haus, Faradayweg 10, Fritz-Haber-Institut
16:00
21.01.16
Uta Naether (Universidad de Zaragoza)
Localization in quantum and classical arrays
EW 731
14:00
15.01.16
Karen Alim (MPI-DS Göttingen)
Adaptation by fluid flow in the slime mold Physarum polycephalum
Universität Potsdam,
Room 2.28.0.108

10:15
12.01.16
Julia Jäger (University of Edinburgh)
Statistical mechanics of a copolymer model for interphase chromosome
EW 733
14:15

 

 

Seminar talks 2015
Date
Speaker
Title
Room
Time
09.12.2015
Laura Stricker (MPIDS, Göttingen)
Numerical study of artificial microswimmers propelled by Marangoni flow
EW 731
14:15
25.11.2015
Christina Oettmeier
(Universität Bremen)
Locomotion Pattern and Motility Mechanism of Physarum polycephalum satellites
EW 731
16:15
10.11.2015
Michal Kloc (Charles University in Prague)
Criticality in a single-mode superradiance model
EW 733
12:00
29.10.2015
Roman Saptsov (Forschungszentrum Jülich)
Exact duality for open-system time-evolution: surprises in the energy relaxation of an interacting quantum dot
EW 731
14:00
15.10.2015
Juan Diego Urbina (Universität Regensburg)
Explaining many-body interference effects by summing paths in Fock space: a semiclassical approach to discrete quantum fields
EW 731
14:00
14.10.2015
Abhrajit Laskar (Institute of Mathematical Sciences Chennai, India)
Micro-hydrodynamics of Active Filament
EW 731
14:15
08.07.2015
Ethayaraja Mani (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Chennai)

Clustering in passive, active and patchy colloids
EW 731
14:15
02.07.2015
Burak Guzelturk (Bilkent University, Ankara)
Nanophotonics with Solution-Processed Colloidal Quantum Wells
ER 197
14:30
02.07.2015
Shahab Akhavan (Bilkent University, Ankara)
Exciton funneling in skins of nanocrystal monolayers
ER 197
13:30
19.06.2015
Annemarie Huijser (University of Twente, The Netherlands)
Steering ultrafast processes in artificial photosynthesis
ER 136
10:15
17.06.2015
Christian Schaaf (Universität Bayreuth)
Dielectric Response of the Water Hydration Layer
EW 731
14:15
08.06.2015
Till Kranz (Rudolf Peierls Centre for Theoretical Physics, Oxford)
Interaction of bacteria with trails: Effective dynamics and localisation
EW 731
13:30
05.06.2015
Igal Berenstein (Université Libre de Bruxelles)
Three different cases for spatiotemporal intermittency in reaction-diffusion systems
Richard-Willstätter-Haus, Faradayweg 10,
Fritz-Haber-Institut
,
in colaboration with BCSCCS
16:00
07.05.2015
Henning Schomerus (Lancaster University)
Amplification and absorption in topological photonic systems
EW 731
14:00
06.05.2015
Patricia Dähmlow (Otto-von-Guericke-Universitat Magdeburg)
Patterns in microemulsions under different chemical conditions and treated with gradients
EW 731
16:15
06.05.2015
Carsten Krüger (MPIDS, Göttingen)
Liquid Crystal Droplets as Artificial Microswimmers
EW 731
14:15
29.04.2015
Marcus Hauser (Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg)
Aspects of the motility of Physarum polycephalum
EW 731
16:15
29.04.2015
Clayton Lapointe (University of Fribourg)
Microscopy studies of colloidal nematic liquid crystal dispersions and cubic blue phases
EW 731
14:15
24.04.2015
Pieter Geiregat (University of Gent)
Ultrafast Spectroscopy of Colloidal Quantum Dots for Integrated Photonics
ER 136
10:00
17.02.2015
Panayotis Benetatos (Kyungpook National University, Daegu, South Korea)
Tension-induced binding of semiflexible biopolymers
EW 731
15:00
30.01.2015
Alex Greilich (TU Dortmund)
"Listening" to the spin noise or What can we learn about spin dynamics without ever perturbing the system?
ER 136
10:00
09.01.2015
Fernando Peruani (University of Nice Sophia Antipolis)
Collective motion in confined geometries
EW 731
16:15

 

 

Seminar talks 2014
Date
Speaker
Title
Room
Time
15.12.2014
Massimiliano Esposito (Université du Luxembourg)
Efficiency fluctuations in small machines
EW 731
16:00
12.12.2014
Kai Thormann (Justus Liebig University Giessen)
Upgrading bacterial motility
Universität Potsdam,
Room 2.28.0.108

10:15
26.11.2014
Gabi Steinbach (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)
Magnetic Janus spheres — about designing structure, phase behavior and why Mickey matters
EW 731
14:15
12.11.2014
Rodrigo Weber dos Santos (Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora )
Triggers for arrhythmia: spontaneous calcium release and fibrosis
EW 731
16:15
11.11.2014
Milan Radonjic (University of Belgrad)
Phase space theory of quantum–classical systems with nonlinear and stochastic dynamics
EW 744
11:00
30.10.2014
Tatsuhiko Shirai (University of Tokyo)
Periodic driving induced phase transition in a dissipative cavity system
EW 731
14:00
14.07.2014
Peter Kalle (TU München & TU Berlin)
Chimera states in Stuart-Landau networks - Electrochemical systems and a general aprroach to non-local coupling
EW 015
14:15
23.06.2014
Manuel Gessner (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg)
Quantum phase transition and single-spin signatures of quantum correlations in a spin chain
EW 744
14:15
22.05.2014
Maja Berović (University of Novi Sad, Serbia)
Analysis of quasi-two-dimensional cuprate-oxides in spin wave approximation
EW 733
10:00
21.05.2014
Setareh Dolati (Sharif University of Technology, Tehran)
Solving Nematodynamic with Lattice Boltzmann Method
EW 733
10:00


09.05.2014
Thomas Speck (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz)
Mean-field description and effective free energies for active suspensions
ER 325
9:30
05.05.2014
Thorsten Auth (Forschungszentrum Jülich)
Cellular uptake of nanoparticles by wrapping
ER 234
11:30
25.04.2014
Nicolas Le Thomas (Ghent University)
Functionalities and applications of integrated photonics crystal structures: Promises and challenges
ER 136
10:15
23.04.2014
Johannes Blaschke (MPIDS, Göttingen)
Entropic Motors: Brownian Ratchets
far from Equilibrium
EW 731
14:15
16.01.2014
Hens Zeger (Ghent University)
Light absorption by colloidal semiconductor nanocrystals
ER 325
10:15
08.01.2014
Myfanwy Evans (Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)
Inspired soft matter through experimental geometry
EW 731
14:15
Seminar talks 2013
Date
Speaker
Title
Room
Time
18.12.2013
Mathias Bode (Jacobs University Bremen)
Controlling Reaction-Diffusion Systems
EW 731
16:15
25.11.2013
Alexander Pawlis (Universität Paderborn)
New aspects on classic wide-gap II-VI semiconductor nanostructures for applications in Quatum Information Science
ER 136
10:00
22.11.2013
David Norris (ETH Zürich)
Chiral Plasmonic Films and Nanoparticles
ER 136
10:00
22.11.2013
Michael Stich
(Aston University, Birmingham)
Chemical and chiral oscillations in simple polymerization models
Universität Potsdam,
Room 2.28.0.108

10:15
20.11.2013
Fernando Peruani (University of Nice Sophia Antipolis)
Quasi-long range order and sub-diffusion in systems of active particles in heterogeneous media
EW 731
16:15
15.11.2013
Marco Tarantola (MPIDS, Göttingen)
Mechanics and dynamics of cellular contacts:  From Dictyostelium discoideum adhesion to mammalian cardiac fibrosis
Universität Potsdam,
Room 2.28.0.108

10:15
13.11.2013
Lidice Vaillant Roca (University of Havana)
Macro and microscopic study of CdTe/CdS thin film solar cells
ER 325
9:30
08.11.2013
Louise Bradley
(Trinity College, Dublin)
Localised surface plasmon coupled non-radiative energy transfer
ER 136
10:15
29.10.2013
Hans-Günther Döbereiner (Universität Bremen)
Topological Phase Transitions of Slime Molds
ER 325
14:00
15.10.13
Hilmi Volkan Demir (Bilkent University, Turkey)
Nanocrystal Optoelectronics for Qualitiy Lighting
ER 325
15:00
24.09.2013
Rodrigo Weber dos Santos (Federal University of Juiz de Fora)
From continuum and multi-scale models of cardiac electromechanics back
to discrete and simple models
Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt, Kopfbau, Raum 5
11.30
16.09.2013
Raymond Bishop (University of Manchester)
Quantum Phase Transitions in Strongly Correlated and Highly Frustrated Spin-Lattice Systems: An Ab Initio Quantum Many-Body Theory Formulation
EW 731
14:15
01.08.2013
Achilleas Lazarides (MPI CBG Dresden)
Thermodynamics of periodically driven integrable quantum systems
EW 731
14:00
12.07.2013
Javier Cerrillo Moreno (MIT)
Non-Markovian Quantum Maps for Simulating Transport along Molecular Chains
EW 731
10:00
09.07.2013
Stefan Breuer (TU Darmstadt)
Stabilization of passively mode-locked quantum dot lasers
EW 731
16:00
04.07.2013
Bojan Žunkovič (University of Ljubljana)
Open AC Phase Transitions
EW 731
14:00
27.06.2013
Shmuel Gurvitz (Weizmann Institute of Science)
Single-electron approach to mesoscopic transport
EW 731
14:00
21.06.2013
Arik Yochelis (Ben Gurion University of The Negev)
Pattern formation approach to dynamical properties of Filopodia

Universität Potsdam,
Room 2.28.0.108

10:15

19.06.2013
Arik Yochelis (Ben Gurion University of The Negev)
Towards a nonlinear theory of reaction-diffusion-advection patterns
EW 731
16:15
17.06.2013
Maria Zeitz (TU Dortmund)
Feedback Mechanism in Microtubule Polymerisation
EW 561
14:15
23.04.2013
Jacek Galas (Institute of Applied Optics, Warsaw)
Design und Herstellung von spezialisierten optischen und optoelektronischen Elementen und Systemen u.a. aus dem Bereich der Spektroskopie, Interferometrie und Mikroskopie
ER 325
10:00
19.04.2013
Gabriel Amselem (École Polytechnique, Paris)
Random network peristalsis in the slime mold Physarum polycephalum
Universität Potsdam,
Room 2.28.0.108
10:15
27.02.2013
Anton Iakoviev (Universität Bonn)
Statistical Mechanics of Quasi-One-Dimensional Coupled Complex Ginzburg-Landau Classical Fields with non-Gaussian Fluctuations
EW 731
14:15
19.02.2013
Lina Jaurigue
(Victoria University of Wellington)

Superconducting Proximity Effect in Magnetic Molecules
EW 731
14:00
15.02.2013
Natsuhiko Yoshinaga (Tohoku University)
Spontaneous motion and deformation of a droplet driven by chemical reaction
EW 015
10:00
14.02.2013
Ignacio Wilson-Rae (TU München)
Optomechanics and quantum dissipation with nanotube excitons
EW 731
14:00
04.02.2013
Rodrigo Lugo-Frias (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
E ffects of flow on nucleation and domain growth
EW 731
14:00
01.02.2013
Falko Axmann
A vdW-DF Study of Benzene Adsorption at Ag(111)
EW 733
14:00
30.01.2013
Kolja Kleineberg
Instanton model for the inverse cascade in two-dimensional turbulence
EW 731
14:15
17.01.2013
Philipp Strack (Harvard)
Dissipative quantum glasses from photon-mediated long-range interactions
EW 731
14:00
Seminar talks 2012
Date
Speaker
Title
Room
Time
07.12.2012
Oliver Steinbock (Florida State Univ.)
Wave Patterns in Three-dimensional Excitable Media
Univ. Potsdam
Building 28, 0.108

10:15
08.11.12
Paul van der Schoot (Netherlands)
Connectedness percolation of carbon nanotubes and graphene fillers
EW 731
14:15
02.11.12
Arzu Yener (Berlin)
Hyper Random Walk Method for the
Determination of the Correlation Term and Calculation of the Diffusion
Coefficient of Complex Systems
EW 733
12:00
01.11.12
Sam Genway (Nottingham)
Dynamical Phases, Full Counting Statistics and the
's-ensemble'l
EW 731
14:15
16.10.12
Hideo Aoki (Tokyo)
Nonequilibrium phenomena in correlated and topological systems
EW 744
14:00
19.09.12
Nicolas Biais (Columbia)
Superheroes and supervillains of the human microbiota: an introduction to mechano-micro-biology
EW 561
14:15
17.09.12
Oliver Lass (Bonn)
Sqeezed states of microwaves
EW 561
14:00
05.09.12
Peter Vach (Potsdam)
Selecting swimmers from random magnetic microstructures
EW 229
14:15
30.08.12
Marc Höll (Leipzig)
Global gekoppelte Stratonovichmodelle: Selbstkonsistente Beschreibung von Phasenübergängen im Nichtgleichgewicht (Bewerbungsvortrag)
EW 561
14:00
30.08.12
Sven Hein (Stuttgart)
Photonic interactions and coupling of plasmonic nanostructures (Bewerbungsvortrag)
EW 561
10:00
29.08.12
Laurens Siebbeles (Delft)
Dynamics of photoexcited states and charges in organic materials and semiconductor nanocrystals
ER 136
11:00
21.08.12
Sigmund Kohler (Madrid)
Landau-Zener tunneling of qbits: dynamics, decoherence, and measurement
EW 731
14:00
30.07.12
Jan-Timm Kuhr (München)
Microbial Colony Growth with Mutation and Selection
EW 731
10:00
26.07.12
Andrew Armour (Nottingham)
Dynamics of a driven nanomechanical resonator coupled to a single-electron transistor
EW 731
14:00
25.07.12
Julian Kappler (LMU München)
An alternative perspective on spinors
EW 731
14:15
28.06.12
Daniel Corbett (Guildford)
Tunable nematic pressure sensitve adhesives
EW 731
10.15
26.06.12
Philippe Guyot-Sionnest (Chicago)
Charges in nanocrystals, conductivity, and infrared detection
ER 136
16.30
21.06.12
Arghya Majee (Bordeaux)
Thermoelectric effect in colloidal suspensions
EW 731
10.15
19.06.12
Tapan Chandra Adhyapak (Bangalore)
Active liquid crystals: translational order, critical rheology, electrostatics
EW 229
12.00
13.06.12
Andrea Scagliarini (Barcelona)
Emergent collective dynamics in suspensions of model bacteria and active colloids
EW 731
14.15
24.04.12
Olov Karlström (Lund)
Increasing thermoelectric performance using coherent transport
EW 744
14.00
11.04.12
Alexander Schlaich (Stuttgart)
The Poisson-Boltzmann charge renormalization concept in colloidal suspensions and the influence of polarization.
EW 731
14.15
30.01.12
Davod Alizadehrad (Sendai, Japan)
Large-scale parallel simulation of dense cellular flow in microvessels using a particle method
EW 731
10.15
25.01.12
Luke Heaton (Oxford)
Transport in fungal networks
EW 731
14.15
04.01.12
Aurelie Le Cain (Bordeaux)
Statistical spatio-temporal properties of the laser MegaJoule speckle
EW 731
14.15



Seminar talks 2011
Date
Speaker
Title
Room
Time
02.03.11
Marga Lensen
(TU Berlin)
Cell adhesion and migration on physically and mechanically patterned biomaterials
EW 731
14.15
07.03.11
Jun-Ichi Fukuda
(Ljubljana)
Exotic defect structure of a confined chiral liquid crystal
EW 731
14.15
05.04.11
Daniel Braun
(Toulouse)
Heisenberg-limited sensitivity with decoherence-enhanced measurements
EW 731
14.15
20.04.11
Ankush Sengupta
(Cambridge)
Dynamics of Chemotactic Microorganisms
EW 731
14.15
10.05.11
Simone De Liberato
(Tokyo)
Cavity quantum electrodynamics in the ultrastrong coupling regime
EW 731
14.15
18.05.11
Enric Alvarez-Lacalle
(Barcelona)
Intracellular calcium signaling: From biophysical models to signal theory
EW 731
16.15
31.05.11
Thomas Novotny
(Prague)
Inelastic effects on the electronic current noise in nanojunctions
EW 744
14.15
19.08.11
Katrin Wolff
(Edinburgh)
Lattice Boltzmann simulations of cytoplasmic streaming and hydrodynamic interactions between vesciles
EW 731
14.15
26.08.11
Sekhar Burada
(Dresden)
Transport in Confined Geometries
EW 731
14.15
23.09.11
Rodrigo Weber dos Santos (Juiz de Fora, Brasil)
Heterogeneous models for electrical propagation and mechanical contraction in the heart
Sitzungssaal Siemensbau, PTB
11.00
19.10.11
Sebastian Fürthauer (Dresden)
Active Chiral Fluids
EW 731
14.15
26.10.11
Antina Gosh (Amsterdam)
Collective modes and heterogeneous relaxation in a hard sphere colloidal glass
EW 731
14.15
02.11.11
Giovanni Volpe
Active brownian Particles in Complex Environments
EW 731
14.15
09.11.11
Oliver Pohl
Tuning a model of collective motion in starling flock with aid of experimental results
EW 731
14.15
14.11.11
Andre Galuschko
Molecular dynamics simulations on GPUs - evaporation of droplets
EW 731
14.15
16.11.11
Andrey Pototsky
DDFT of attracting hard rods in narrow channels: condensation vs diffusion
EW 731
14:15
01.12.11
Stefan Walter (Würzburg)
Detecting Majorana bound states using nanomechanics
EW 731
14:15
14.12.11
Cornelius Weig (München)
Numerical studies of the hydrodynamic coupling between rotating cilia
EW 731
14:15

Zusatzinformationen / Extras