direkt zum Inhalt springen

direkt zum Hauptnavigationsmenü

Sie sind hier

TU Berlin

Inhalt des Dokuments

GRK-Workshop 2011

September 25-28, 2011 
location: Gutshotel Gross Breesen

Departure from Berlin per bus: Sunday, Sept. 25, 14.45 h at Bahnhof Zoologischer Garten
please notice the map of bus station: meeting point (JPG, 75,1 KB).

Return travel per bus: Sept. 28, bus departs 14.30 h at Gross Breesen
travel time about 3 hours.

Download schedule.


Schedule of Workshop 2011
Monday 26.9.
7:00


Breakfast
9:00 -  9:40
Pavel Paulau
Tutorial: Wave Propagation
9:40 - 10:20
Matthias-R. Dachner (A4)
Conservative and dissipative optical solitons in quantum dot media
10:20


Coffee break
10:50 - 11:30
Markus Radszuweit (C4)
Modeling contraction patterns in protoplasmic droplets of Physarum Polycephalum
11:30 - 12:10
Jan Totz
Interaction of three-dimensional rotating chemical waves with boundary regions
12:20


Lunch

13:50 - 14:30
Sebastian Reddig (B2)
Cross streamline migration at low Reynold numbers
14:30 - 15:10
Sebastian Jäger (B1)
Collective dynamic behaviour of dipolar colloids in time-dependet fields
15:10


Coffee break
15:40 - 16:20
Markus Düttmann (B4)
Modelling proteins as elastic networks
16:20 - 16:40
Franziska Kendelbacher
Metachronal waves

16:40 - 17:10


Coffee break
17:10 - 17:30
Mu-Jie Huang
Coarse grained simulations of molecular membrane machines
18:00


Dinner
19:30


Meeting of Projectleaders

Tuesday 27.9.
7:00
Breakfast
9:00 -  9:40
Grigory Bordyogov
Tutorial: Bifurcations
9:40 - 10:20
David Strehober (B3)
Nonequilibrium dynamics of sheared liquid crystals above the nematic transition
10:20
Coffee break
10:50 - 11:30
Sebastian Heidenreich
Tutorial: Active particle systems
11:30 - 12:10
Matthias Theves (C1)
Dynamics of swimming and surface attached bacteria during biofilm formation
12:20
Lunch
13:50 - 14:30
Johannes Taktikos (C2)
Dynamics of microorganisms due to chemotactic signaling
14:30 - 15:50
Max Schmitt
Swimming active droplets
14:50
Coffe break
15:20 - 16:00
Christian Otto (A1)
Dynamics of mode-locked lasers subject to delayed optical feedback
16:15
Social Activity
19:00
Barbecue
20:30
Meeting of Projectleaders
Wednesday 28.9.
7:00


Breakfast
9:00 -  9:40
Clive Emary
Tutorial: Equations of motion and counting statistics
9:40 - 10:20
Christina Pöltl (A2)
Linking electron and photon statistics in dissipative mesoscopic structures
10:20


Coffee break
10:50 - 11:30
Malte Vogl (A3)
Coherent effects in transport
11:30 - 12:10
Mario Schoth (A5)
Collective formation of a many electron-hole pair state from absorption of a single high-excess energy photon
12:10 - 12:30
Aljoscha Hahn
Review on research training group
12:40


Lunch
13:40


Meeting of projectleaders
14:30


Departure






Zusatzinformationen / Extras