direkt zum Inhalt springen

direkt zum Hauptnavigationsmenü

Sie sind hier

TU Berlin

Inhalt des Dokuments

Program

Scientific program from October 1 (morning)  to October 4 ( late afternoon), 2012. 

Conference Booklet (PDF, 2,9 MB)

Program Overview

Monday, October 1
    7:00 - 8:45  Registration
    8:45 - 9:00  Holger Stark (GRK 1558, Technische Universität Berlin)
                        Opening remarks
    9:00 - 9:35  Kenneth Showalter (West Virginia University, Morgantown)
                        Synchronization in populations of chemical oscillators
  9:35 - 10:10  Pietro Cicuta (University of Cambridge)
                        Driving potential and noise level determine the synchronization state of
                        hydrodynamically coupled oscillators
10:10 - 10:30  Shashi Thutupalli (Princeton University)
                        Chimera states in networks of coupled mechanical oscillators:
                        the apathetic sympathy of clocks


Coffee break        
11:00 - 11:35  Peter Olmsted (University of Leeds)
                       
Fracture, instability, and shear banding in entangled polymers
11:35 - 11:55  Andreas Zöttl (Technische Universität Berlin)           
                        Periodic and quasi-periodic dynamics of spherical and elongated
                        microswimmers in Poiseuille flow  

11:55 - 12:15  Giuseppe Gonnella
(Universitá di Bari)
                        Self-propelled particles under shear   
Lunch break
    2:00 - 2:35  Lyderic Bocquet (University of Lyon)
                        Structure and dynamics of active colloidal suspensions
    2:35 - 3:10  Raymond Kapral (University of Toronto)
                        Nanomotor dynamics and collective behavior in simple and active media
    3:10 - 3:30  Katrin Wolff (Technische Universität Berlin)
                        Dynamics of active bottom-heavy particles in external fields
Coffee break
    4:00 - 4:35  Ignacio Pagonabarraga (University of Barcelona)
                        Emergent patterns in internally driven suspensions
    4:35 - 4:55  Alexander Reinmüller (Johannes-Gutenberg-Universität Mainz)
                        Swimming with many friends at low Reynolds numbers 
    4:55 - 5:15  Martin Trulsson (ESPCI, Paris)
                        Transition from viscous to inertial regime in dense suspensions       
    6:00 - late   Poster session

Tuesday, October 2
    9:00 - 9:35  Pawel Machnikowski (Wroclaw University of Technology)
                        Collective spontaneous emission from quantum dot arrays and ensembles
  
9:35 - 10:10  Tilman Kuhn (Westfälische-Wilhelms-Universität Münster)
                        Exciton and phonon dynamcis in optically driven semiconductors
10:10 - 10:30  Christina Pöltl
(Technische Universität Berlin)
                        Bunching and anti-bunching in electronic transport

Coffee break
11:00 - 11:35  Torsten Meier (Universität Paderborn)
                        Photocurrents in semiconductor nanostructures
11:35 - 11:55  Gernot Schaller (Technische Universität Berlin)
                        Full counting statistics for a single electron transistor strongly coupled
                        to vibrations: a quantum master equation approach
11:55 - 12:15  Claus Heussinger (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen)
                        Jamming and glassy dynamics in driven granular systems:
                        "melting a glass by freezing"

Lunch break
    2:00 - 2:35  Alexander Panfilov (Gent University)
                        Studying mechanisms of ventricular fibrillation using an anatomically
                        accurate models of the human heart
    2:35 - 3:10  Blas Echebarria (Universitat Polytecnica de Catalunya, Barcelona)
                        Properties of cardiac alternans
   
3:10 - 3:30  Markus Radszuweit (Technische Universität Berlin)
                        A mechano-chemical model for contraction patterns in droplets of
                        Physarum polycephalum

Coffee break
    4:00 - 4:35  Wolfgang Kinzel (Julius-Maximilians-Universität Würzburg)
                        Chaos in nonlinear networks with time-delayed couplings
   
4:35 - 4:55  Kai Huang (Universität Bayreuth)
                        Dynamics of rotating spirals in agitated wet granular matter
   
4:55 - 5:15  Sergio Alonso (PTB Berlin)
                        Intracellular mechanochemical waves in an active poroelastic model

    6:00 - late  Poster session 
Wednesday, October 3
    9:00 - 9:35  Erwin Frey (Ludwigs-Maximillians Universität München)
                        Symmetry breaking and pattern formation in cellular systems
  9:35 - 10:10  Igor Aronson (Argonne National Laboratory, Chicago)
                        Phase-field model of self-polarization and cell movement
10:10 - 10:30  Bjoern Stuhrmann (FOM Institute AMOLF, Amsterdam)
                        Nonequilibrium fluctuations of a remodeling in vitro cytoskeleton

Coffee break
11:00 - 11:35  Harry L. Swinney (University of Texas at Austin)
                        How bacteria in colonies can survive by killing siblings
                        and reversibly changing shape
11:35 - 11:55  Matthias Theves (Universität Potsdam)
                        Motility statistics of swimming bacteria in confined micro-environments
11:55 - 12:15  Johannes Taktikos (Technische Universität Berlin)
                        Swimming strategies of bacteria

Lunch break
    2:00 - 2:35  Tatsuo Shibata (RIKEN Center for Developmental Biology, Kobe)
                        Self-organization in the processes of inherent polarity formation, gradient
                        sensing, and directional motility in eukaryotic chemotaxis
    2:35 - 3:10  Julia M. Yeomans (University of Oxford)
                        Stirring by microswimmers
Coffee break
    3:30 - 4:05  Andreas Engel (Carl-von-Ossietzky Universität Oldenburg)
                        Pattern formation and fluctuations in ferrofluids
   
4:05 - 4:25  Sebastian Jäger (Technische Universität Berlin)
                        The effects of external time-dependent fields on ferrofluids

Conference dinner (on a boat, 5:30 - 9:30 pm)
Thursday, October 4
    9:00 - 9:35  Michael Cates (University of Edinburgh)
                        Motility induced phase-separation in active Brownian particles
 
9:35 - 10:10  Hartmut Löwen (Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf)
                        Clustering and turbulance in active colloidal fluids
10:10 - 10:30  Paolo Malgaretti (Universitat de Barcelona)
                        Running faster, running together: molecular motors speed up
                        thanks to hydrodynamic coupling

Coffee break
11:00 - 11:35  Sriram Ramaswamy (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore)
                        Self-phoretic colloids: individual and collective motion
11:35 - 11:55  Marc Neef (Universität des Saarlandes, Saarbrücken)
                        The Taylor-Couette motor: spontaneous flows of active polar fluids
                        between two coaxial cylinders
11:55 - 12:15  Markus Düttmann (Fritz-Haber-Institut, Berlin)
                        Complex intramolecular mechanics of G-actin

Lunch break
    2:00 - 2:35  Udo Seifert (Universität Stuttgart)
                        Stochastic thermodynamics and the fluctuation-dissipation theorem
                        for nonequilibrium steady states
   
2:35 - 2:55  Jakob Mehl (Universität Stuttgart)
                        Effective fluctuation theorems in experiments
   
2:55 - 3:15  Patrik Ilg (ETH Zürich)
                        Molecular derived effective free energies and constitutive equations
                        for complex fluids from thermodynamically guided simulations

Coffee break
    3:45 - 4:20 Peter Hänggi (Universität Augsburg)
                       Doing small systems: fluctuation relations and the arrow of time
    4:20 - 4:40 Stefan Egelhaaf (Heinrich Heine Universität, Düsseldorf)
                       Experimental study of particle dynamics in random energy landscapes
   
4:40 - 5:15 Massimiliano Esposito (University of Luxembourg)
                       Thermodynamics of detection
   
5:15            Holger Stark (GRK 1558, Technische Universität Berlin)
                       Closing remarks

   

 

 

 

Zusatzinformationen / Extras