direkt zum Inhalt springen

direkt zum Hauptnavigationsmenü

Sie sind hier

TU Berlin

Inhalt des Dokuments

Program

Scientific program from October 5th (morning) to October 8th (late afternoon), 2015. 

Conference Booklet (PDF, 950,6 KB)

Program (PDF, 117,5 KB)
Timetable (PDF, 64,5 KB)

 

Monday, October 5
8:45 – 9:00
Holger Stark (Technische Universität Berlin)
Opening remarks
9:00 – 9:35
Petra Schwille (MPI Martinsried)
Spatial Control of Protein Pattern and Gradient Formation
9:35 – 10:10
Karsten Kruse (Universität des Saarlands, Saarbrücken)
Collective effects of molecular motors and passive cross-linkers
10:10 – 10:30
Marcus J. B. Hauser (Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg)
Migratory behaviour of Physarum polycephalum microplasmodia
Coffee break
11:00 – 11:35
Eberhard Bodenschatz (MPI Göttingen)
Self-Oscillations of the Cytoskeleton of Chemotacticoeba
11:35 – 11:55
Marius Hintsche (Universität Potsdam)
Quantifying the chemotactic response of Pseudomonas putida
11:55 – 12:15
Johannes Blaschke (Technische Universität Berlin)
Simulating the Swimming Dynamics of Trypanosoma brucei in Crowded Environments
Lunch
2:00 – 2:35
Hugues Chaté (CEA Saclay)
Phase and microphase separation in active matter
2:35 – 3:10
Thomas Speck (Johannes-Gutenberg-Universität Mainz)
Active Brownian particles: effective equilibrium vs. genuine non-equilibrium
3:10 – 3:30
Jakob Löber (Technische Universität Berlin)
Modeling crawling cell motility
Coffee break
4:00 – 4:35
Masaki Sano (University of Tokyo)
Interaction and Collective Dynamics of Self-Propelled Particles
4:35 – 4:55
Sebastian Heidenreich (PTB Berlin)
Hydrodynamic length scale selection in mesoscale turbulence
4:55 – 5:15
Jaideep Katuri (MPI Stuttgart)
Synthetic micro swimmers near surfaces and their collective behavior
6:00 – late
Poster session
Tuesday, October 6
9:00 – 9:35
Jérémie Palacci (University of California San Diego)
Emergent properties in experimental systems with synthetic micro-swimmers
9:35 – 10:10
Ramin Golestanian (University of Oxford)
Collective Chemotaxis of Colloidal and Living Active Matter
10:10 – 10:30
Celia Lozano (MPI Stuttgart)
Dynamics of Microswimmers with Space-Dependent Self-Propulsion
Coffee break
11:00 – 11:35
Jürgen Horbach (Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf)
Directed Site Percolation Roots in the Formation of Shear Bands
11:35 – 11:55
Pietro Tierno (University of Barcelona)
Excluded Volume Causes Integer and Fractional Plateaus in Colloidal Ratchet Currents
11:55 – 12:15
Nicolas Rivas (University of Twente, Enschede)
Collective oscillations in vibrated granular media
Lunch
2:00 – 2:35
Henri Orland (CEA Saclay)
The search for transition paths
2:35 – 3:10
Jonathan Keeling (University of St Andrews)
Non-equilibrium phases of matter-light systems
3:10 – 3:30
Arthur Straube (University of Oxford)
Microscopic dynamics of synchronization in driven colloids
Coffee break
4:00 – 4:35
Martijn Wubs (Technical University of Denmark, Kgs. Lyngby)
Non-classical plasmonics with and without hard walls
4:35 – 4:55
Lina Jaurigue (Technische Universität Berlin)
Timing jitter in passively mode-locked semiconductor lasers: a semi-analytic approach
4:55 – 5:15
Philipp Strasberg (Technische Universität Berlin)
Physics and thermodynamics of information processing at the nanoscale
6:00 – late
Poster session
Wednesday, October 7
9:00 – 9:35
Seth Fraden (Brandeis University, Waltham)
Microfluidic Networks of Oscillatory Chemical Reactions
9:35 – 9:55
Michiel Hermes (University of Edinburgh)
Unstable and chaotic flow in shear thickening suspensions
9:55 – 10:15
Philipp Kanehl (Technische Universität Berlin)
Dense Colloidal Suspensions in Microfluidic Flow: Size Segregation and Velocity Oscillations
Coffee break
11:00 – 11:35
Michael P. Brenner (Harvard University)
Towards Artificial Living Materials
11:35 – 11:55
Ehsan Irani (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen)
Rheology of Particulate Systems with Attractive Interactions: Effect of Thermal Fluctuations and Dissipation
11:55 – 12:15
Rodrigo Lugo-Frías (Technische Universität Berlin)
Shear-induced oscillatory states in binary mixtures of hard anisotropic particles
Lunch
2:00 – 2:35
Knut Drescher (MPI Marburg)
Dynamics in bacterial biofilm communities
2:35 – 3:10
Pascal Silberzan (Institut Curie, Paris)
Confined and shaped monolayers
3:10 – 3:30
Pierre A. Haas (University of Cambridge)
How a Volvox Embryo Turns Itself Inside Out
Coffee break
4:00 – 4:35
Stephan Grill (TU Dresden / MPI Dresden)
Actomyosin Force Generation and Pattern Formation
4:35 – 4:55
Gabriel Seiden (MPI Dresden / Weizmann Institute, Rehovot)
The tongue as an excitable medium
4:55 – 5:15
Robert Großmann (PTB Berlin)
Long-range order induced by superdiffusion of classical XY spins
Conference dinner
on a boat, 5:30 - 9:30 pm
Thursday, October 8
9:00 – 9:35
Philippe Peyla (University Grenoble Alpes)
Role of hydrodynamic interactions in phototactic algal suspensions
9:35 – 10:10
Suzanne Fielding (Durham University)
Phase behaviour and hydrodynamics of active suspensions
10:10 – 10:30
Raphael Jeanneret (University of Warwick)
Dancing with Chlamydomonas
Coffee break
11:00 – 11:35
Alexander Mikhailov (FHI Berlin)
Hydrodynamic Collective Effects of Active Protein Machines
11:35 – 11:55
Matthew Dennison (Technische Universität Berlin)
Collective effects of hydrodynamic dipoles: enhancing particle diffusion
11:55 – 12:15
Thomas Ihle (Ernst-Moritz-Arndt Universität Greifswald)
Kinetic theory of self-driven particles: Invasion waves and correlation effects
Lunch
2:00 – 2:35
Herbert Levine (Rice University, Houston)
Cell motility, from the individual to the collective
2:35 – 2:55
Erik Bernitt (Universität Bremen)
Actin Waves in Fibroblasts: Noise-induced Circular Dorsal Ruffles
2:55 – 3:15
Dirk Kulawiak (Technische Universität Berlin)
Reproducing contact inhibition of locomotion probabilities of colliding cells migrating on micro-patterned substrates
Coffee break
3:45 – 4:20
Raymond Kapral (University of Toronto)
Collective dynamics of chemically-active sphere dimer motors
4:20 – 4:55
Peter Keim (Universität Konstanz)
Kibble-Zurek mechanism in colloidal monolayers: spontaneous symmetry breaking out of equilibrium
4:55                     

Holger Stark (Technische Universität Berlin)
Closing remarks

Zusatzinformationen / Extras