direkt zum Inhalt springen

direkt zum Hauptnavigationsmenü

Sie sind hier

TU Berlin

Inhalt des Dokuments

Scientific Programme

As well as the talks, detailed below, the scientific programme will include a poster session on Monday, August 25. The schedule of the scientific programme and the book of abstracts can also be downloaded here:

Monday, 25 August 2014

8:45am
Opening
9:00am
Ingo Fischer (IFISC, Palma de Mallorca, Spain)
Delay-Coupled Semiconductor Lasers: Complex Dynamics, its Control and Application
9:35am
Thomas Erneux (Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium)
Controlled switching between time-periodic square-waves
10:10am
Otti D'Huys (Universität Würzburg, Germany)
Stochastic switching in networks of delay-coupled oscillators
10:45am
Coffee break
11:15am
Fatihcan Atay (MPI for Mathematics in the Sciences, Leipzig, Germany)
Controlling oscillations by delayed feedback
11:50am
Bernd Krauskopf (University of Auckland, New Zealand)
Effects of two filtered time-delayed feedback loops on a semiconductor laser
12:25pm
Lunch
2:00pm
Nicolas Brunel (University of Chicago, USA)
Inferring learning rules from distributions of firing rates of cortical neurons
2:35pm
Yujiang Wang (Newcastle University, UK)
Control of epileptic seizures
3:10pm
Hinke Osinga (University of Auckland, New Zealand)
Geometric analysis of transient bursts
3:45pm
Coffee break
4:15pm
Antonio Politi (University of Aberdeen, UK)
Comparing different phase-oscillator models
4:50pm
Jens-Christian Claussen (Jacobs Universität Bremen, Germany)
Oscillations in evolutionary dynamics in finite populations: Stability reversal for intrinsic fluctuations, and how game payoffs control the stability
5:25pm
Moritz Augustin (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Population activity models of adaptive spiking neurons based on the Fokker-Planck equation
7:00pm
Poster session with snacks

Tuesday, 26 August 2014

8:45am
9:00am
Ken Showalter (University of West Virginia, USA)
Synchronization in Populations of Chemical Oscillators: Phase Clusters and Chimeras
9:35am
Uwe Thiele (Universität Münster, Germany)
Dynamic unbinding transitions and deposition patterns in dragged meniscus problems
10:10am
Christopher Prohm (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Optimal Particle Separation in Microfluidic Devices Using Inertial Lift Forces
10:45am
Coffee break
11:15am
Andrey Pototsky (Swinburne University of Technology, Melbourne, Australia)
Self-propelled particles: controlling and being controlled
11:50am
Tarlan A. Vezirov (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Feedback control and microlaning in confined colloidal suspensions
12:25pm
Lunch
2:00pm
Jordi Garcia-Ojalvo (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain)
Coordination of collective neuronal oscillations
2:35pm
Jun Jiang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, China)
Quantitative prediction on responses of periodic attractors under noise excitation in non-autonomous nonlinear dynamical systems
3:10pm
Wolfram Just (Queen Mary University of London, UK)
Some analytic tools for nonlinear stochastic delay systems
3:45pm
Coffee break
4:15pm
Stefan Luther (MPI for Dynamics and Self-Organization, Göttingen, Germany)
Low-Energy Control of Cardiac Arrhythmias
4:50pm
Mogens H. Jensen (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
Coupled Oscillators and Arnold Tongues in Cell Dynamics
5:25pm
Vitaly Belik (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Spread of nosocomial infections through dynamical hospital network
6:30pm
Conference Dinner

Wednesday, 27 August 2014

8:45am
9:00am
Kazuki Koshino (Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Japan)
Microwave quantum optics using superconducting qubit and semi-infinite waveguide
9:35am
Masahito Ueda (University of Tokyo, Japan)
Thermodynamic work gain from feedback control and entanglement
10:10am
Sven Moritz Hein (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Control of Quantum Entanglement by Time-Delayed Self-Feedback
10:45am
Coffee break
11:15am
Clive Emary (University of Hull)
Coherent control of quantum transport
11:50am
Victor Bastidas (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Quantum criticality and dynamical instability in the kicked top
12:25pm
Lunch
2:00pm
Christian Kuehn (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
Self-Organized Criticality and Optimality in Stochastic Multiscale Networks
2:35pm
Fatiha Alabau-Boussouira (Université de Metz, France)
Indirect control and observability for coupled cascade systems
3:10pm
Christopher Ryll (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Second-order analysis for sparse control of FitzHugh-Nagumo equations and application
3:45pm
Coffee break
4:15pm
Excursion

Thursday, 28 August 2014

8:45am
9:00am
Edward Ott (University of Maryland, USA)
Mean field theory of assortative networks of phase oscillators
9:35am
Yuri Maistrenko (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine)
Cascades of multi-headed chimera states
10:10am
Anna Zakharova (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Chimera death and amplitude chimeras: symmetry breaking in dynamical networks
10:45am
Coffee break
11:15am
Kathy Lüdge (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Exploring multistabilities and partial synchronization in coupled laser networks
11:50am
Alessandro Torcini (Istituto dei Sistemi Complessi, Florence, Italy)
Hysteretic transitions in the Kuramoto model with inertia
12:25pm
Closing and lunch
2:00pm
Departure

Zusatzinformationen / Extras