direkt zum Inhalt springen

direkt zum Hauptnavigationsmenü

Sie sind hier

TU Berlin

Inhalt des Dokuments

Scientific Programme

As well as the talks, detailed below, the scientific programme will include poster sessions on Monday, 4 June. A programme listing the talks can also be downloaded here:

The conference materials desk will be open from 8am in front of the conference room before the first session on Monday. Materials, such as the programme booklet, name tags, etc. will be available here.

 

Monday, 4 June 2012

8:45am
Opening
9:00am
Edward Ott (University of Maryland, USA)
Synchronization and the Adaptive Learning of Time Delayed Networks Links
9:45am
Wolfgang Kinzel (University of Würzburg, Germany)
Chaos in nonlinear networks with time-delayed couplings
10:30am
Coffee break
11:00am
Laurent Larger (University of Franche-Comté, France)
Applications using complexity of electro-optic delay dynamics: from chaos to fi xed points through limit cycles
11:45am
Ido Kanter (Bar-Ilan University, Ramat-Gan, Israel)
Cluster synchronization in laser networks
12:30pm
Junji Ohtsubo (Shizuoka University, Japan)
Semiconductor Laser Chaos and Dynamics of Broad-Area Semiconductor Lasers
1:15pm
Lunch
2:45pm
Poster session
4:45pm
Coffee break
5:15pm
Mogens H. Jensen (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
Genetic Oscillations with and without Time Delays
6:00pm
Andreas Amann (University College Cork, Ireland)
A limitation for time-delayed feedback control in autonomous systems
6:20pm
Welcome reception and poster session with snacks

Tuesday, 5 June 2012

9:00am
Kestutis Pyragas (Center for Physical Sciences and Technology, Vilnius, Lithuania)
Twenty years of delayed feedback control technique: Brief review and recent developments
9:45am
Wolfram Just (Queen Mary University of London, UK)
Pyragas-Schöll-Fiedler control: on the experimental relevance of bifurcation analysis in time delay systems
10:30am
Coffee break
11:00am
Thomas Erneux (Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium)
Slow-fast dynamics for time-delay problems: theory and experiments
11:45am
Raul Toral (Universitat de les Illes Balears, Palma de Mallorca, Spain)
Stochastic description of delayed systems
12:30pm
Jan Sieber (University of Portsmouth, UK)
Periodic orbits approaching homoclinics in equations with state-dependent delay
1:15pm
Lunch
2:45pm
Henri Huijberts (Queen Mary University of London, UK)
Networks of diffusively time-delay coupled systems: Synchronization and its relation to the network topology
3:05pm
Yuri Maistrenko (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany, and National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine)
Emergent dynamics of coupled phase oscillators
3:25pm
Andrea Vüllings (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Synchronization in ring networks of delay-coupled noisy oscillators
3:40pm
Andrew Keane (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Synchronisation in networks of delay-coupled type-I excitable systems
3:55pm
Leonhard Lücken (Humboldt-University of Berlin, Germany)
Reduction of Connection Delays in Networks
4:10pm
Roni Vardi (Bar-Ilan University, Ramat-Gan, Israel)
Synthetic reverberating activity patterns embedded in networks of cortical neurons
4:25pm
Coffee break
5:00pm
Cristina Masoller (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain)
Exploiting the interplay of bistability, time delay and noise to obtain robust all-optical switching
5:20pm
Kathy Lüdge (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Quantum-dot laser with delayed self feedback - impact of band structure on feedback sensitivity
5:35pm
Otti D'Huys (Universität Würzburg, Germany)
Spectral and correlation properties of rings of delay-coupled elements: comparing linear and nonlinear systems
5:50pm
Giovanni Giacomelli (CNR - Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche - Istituto dei Sistemi Complessi, Sesto Fiorentino, Italy)
Study of a bistable system with long-delayed feedback: theory and experiment
6:05pm
Lionel Weicker (Université de Franche-Comté, France)
Analytical and experimental study of a two-delay optoelectronic oscillator
6:20pm
Daniel Brunner (Instituto de Fisica Interdisciplinar y Sistemas Complejos (IFISC) CSIC-UIB, Palma de Mallorca, Spain)
Information processing utilizing delay systems
6:35pm
Andreas Otto (Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany)
Stability of metal cutting vibrations: Analysis of a system with time-varying, state-dependent and distributed delay

Wednesday, 6 June 2012

9:00am
Viktor Jirsa (Aix-Marseille Université, France)
On the mapping of the space-time structure of the Human Connectome
9:45am
André Longtin (University of Ottawa, Canada)
Neural Feedback Functions With One, Two, Infi nity Delays
10:30am
Coffee break
11:00am
Thilo Gross (University of Bristol, UK)
Dynamics of networks of delay-coupled delay oscillators
11:45am
Fatihcan Atay (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Leipzig, Germany)
Consensus and synchronization phenomena in networks with time delays
12:30pm
Gábor Stépán (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)
Delayed network model of tyres
1:15pm
Lunch
2:45pm
Excursion
7:00pm
Conference Dinner

Thursday, 7 June 2012

9:00am
Pierre Rouchon (Centre Automatique et Systèmes, Mines ParisTech, Paris, France)
Feedback stabilization of discrete-time quantum systems subject to non-demolition measurements with imperfections and delays
9:45am
Clive Emary (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Delay equations and feedback control of quantum transport
10:30am
Coffee break
11:00am
Daniel J. Gauthier (Duke University, USA)
Dynamics of large-scale autonomous time-delay Boolean networks
11:45am
Joshua E. S. Socolar (Duke University, USA)
Autonomous Boolean modeling of gene regulatory networks
12:30pm
Yuliya Kyrychko (University of Sussex, Brighton, UK)
Amplitude and phase dynamics in systems of coupled oscillators with distributed-delay coupling
1:15pm
Lunch
2:45pm
Gábor Orosz (University of Michigan, USA)
Decomposing the dynamics of delayed networks: equilibria and rhythmic patterns in neural systems
3:05pm
Philipp Hövel (Northeastern University, Boston, USA; Technische Universität Berlin, Germany; Bernstein Center for Computational Neuroscience Berlin, Germany)
Synchronization of coupled neural oscillators with heterogeneous delays
3:25pm
Jens Christian Claussen (University of Lübeck, Germany)
Phase-dependence of stimulation of cortical slow oscillations
3:45pm
Toni Pérez (Newcastle University, UK)
Synchronization of Neuronal Complex Networks in the presence of delayed interactions
4:00pm
Vesna Vuksanović (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany, and Bernstein Center for Computational Neuroscience Berlin, Germany)
Large-scale neural network model and resting state functional connectivity
4:15pm
Saul Ares (Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems, Dresden, Germany, and Grupo Interdisciplinar de Sistemas Complejos (GISC), Spain)
Collective modes of coupled phase oscillators with delayed coupling
4:30pm
Konstantin Blyuss (University of Sussex, Brighton, UK)
Symmetry breaking in a model of antigenic variation with immune delay
4:45pm
Coffee break
5:15pm
Hans-Otto Walther (Universität Gießen, Germany)
Frameworks for diff erential equations with variable time lags
5:35pm
Bernold Fiedler (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany)
Pyragas control of delay equations by delays
5:55pm
Isabelle Schneider (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany)
Stabilization of symmetrically coupled oscillators by time-delayed feedback control
6:10pm
Svetlana V. Gurevich (University of Münster, Germany)
Destabilization of localized structures induced by delayed feedback
6:25pm
Thomas Jüngling (University of Würzburg, Germany)
Stochastic modeling of Lyapunov exponents in delay systems
6:40pm
Snacks
7:10pm
Round table discussion: Future trends

Friday, 8 June 2012

9:00am
Ulrich Parlitz (Max Planck Institute for Dynamics and Self-Organization, Göttingen, Germany)
Characterization and applications of time delayed dynamics
9:45am
Claire M. Postlethwaite (University of Auckland, New Zealand)
Feedback control of patterns arising in equivariant Hopf bifurcation problems
10:30am
Coffee break
11:00am
Antonio Politi (University of Aberdeen, UK)
Delayed interactions in neural networks
11:45am
Sue Ann Campbell (University of Waterloo, Canada)
Phase Models and Oscillators with Time Delayed Coupling
12:30pm
Serhiy Yanchuk (Humboldt University of Berlin, Germany)
Generation of patterns in oscillatory neural loops
1:15pm
Lunch
2:45pm
Departure

Zusatzinformationen / Extras