direkt zum Inhalt springen

direkt zum Hauptnavigationsmenü

Sie sind hier

TU Berlin

Inhalt des Dokuments

Program

The detailed program of the event can be downloaded here (PDF, 2,2 MB).

Monday, September 14, 2015

8:30 am
Bus transfer
Berlin (Hardenbergplatz) to Lutherstadt Wittenberg
11:30 am
Welcome address

Ken Showalter (invited speaker)
Synchronization in networks of coupled chemical oscillato
12:35 pm
Lunch break
2:00 pm
Iryna Omelchenko
The facets of chimera states

Andrei Slepnev
Chimeras, traveling waves, and antiphase synchronization areas in a ring of non-locally coupled Anishchenko - Astakhov self-sustained oscillators

Sascha Gerloff
Local transport via density excitations in confined colloidal mixtures under shear flow
3:00 pm
Coffee break
3:30 pm
Peter Kalle
Controlling the dynamics of complex fluids by time-delayed feedback

Steffen Martens
Position control of traveling dissipative solitons

Thomas Niedermayer
Optimal defibrillation - an example for control of excitation waves
in a multiscale system
4:30 pm
Coffee break
4:50 pm
Poster session
7:00 pm
Dinner
8:30 pm
Conference concert

Tuesday, September 15, 2015

8:00 am
Breakfast (Leucorea / Hotel respectively)
9:00 am
Jan Danckaert (invited speaker)
Implementations and simulations of reservoir computing based
on delayed feedback systems
9:45 am
Coffee break
10:15 am
André Röhm
Semiconductor laser networks and reservoir computing

Julia Kabuß
Coherent quantum control beyond the single excitation limit

Georg Engelhardt
Topological Bogoliubov excitations in inversion-symmetric systems
of interacting bosons
11:15 am
Coffee break
11:45 am
Sina Reichelt
Homogenization of Cahn–Hilliard equations

Isabelle Schneider
Applying equivariant Pyragas control to our SFB logo
12:25 pm
Lunch break
2:00 pm
Laurent Larger (invited speaker)
Virtual space-time delay dynamics and their chimera states

Dmitry Puzyrev
Multistability and bifurcations of laser cavity solitons induced by delayed feedback
3:05 pm
Coffee break
3:30 pm
Meeting of the principal investigators
4:00 pm
Excursions
7:00 pm
Dinner (Haus des Handwerks)

Wednesday, September 16, 2015

8:00 am
Breakfast (Leucorea / Hotel respectively)
9:00 am
Yuliya Kyrychko (invited speaker)
Dynamics of neural networks with discrete and distributed time delays
9:45 am
Coffee break
10:15 am
Andreas Koher
Temporal networks and applications to epidemiology

Josef Ladenbauer
Low-dimensional spike rate dynamics of coupled adaptive model neurons
10:55 am
Coffee break
11:25 am
Robert Lasarzik
Continuum theories for smectic-A liquid crystals

Volker Mehrmann
Optimal control of delay differential-algebraic equations

Mark Curran
Reaction-diffusion equations with hysteresis in higher spatial dimensions
12:25 pm
Lunch break
2:00 pm
Martin Brokate (invited speaker)
Optimal control in evolutions with hysteresis
2:45 pm
Closing remarks
3:30 pm
Departure by bus

Zusatzinformationen / Extras