direkt zum Inhalt springen

direkt zum Hauptnavigationsmenü

Sie sind hier

TU Berlin

Inhalt des Dokuments

Schedule

Lupe

The program is available for download: ddaysbb13_program.pdf


The book of abstracts of available for download: book_of_abstracts_DDaysBB13.pdf


All regular talks (capital letters in the schedule) will last 20 minutes including discussions. If you decide to use your own laptop, please make sure that it harmonizes with the projector. You can also use the computer in
the lecture hall.  
The ignite talks (small letters in the schedule) are of a specific format, consisting of exactly 20 slides, auto-forwarded every 15 seconds with a long break each ignite session for follow-up discussion. The authors are requested to send their slides in PDF format by email the day before their talk (deadline: 6pm) to . During the break following their session, the authors are advised to be available for informal discussions at the tables near the coffee stand.

Tuesday, October 1 (lecture hall: EW 203)
8:50-9:00
Welcome address
9:00-10:00

Stochastics and complexity

A1
Helge Aufderheide, Lars Rudolf, Thilo Gross, Kevin D. Lafferty
How to predict community responses to perturbations in the face of imperfect knowledge and network complexity
A2
Vladimir Palyulin
Searching in presence of a bias: Levy or Brown?
A3
Igor Goychuk, Vasyl Kharchenk
Flashing subdiffusive ratchets: low-dispersive anomalous transport with resonance-like synchronization features
10:00-10:30

Coffee break

10:30-11:30

Networks

B1
Peng Ji, Thomas K.Dm. Peron, Peter J. Menck, Francisco A. Rodrigues, Jürgen Kurths
Cluster explosive
synchronization in complex networks
B2
Aljoscha Rheinwalt, Norbert Marwan, Jürgen Kurths
Spatial effects on network measures in complex networks
B3
Premysl Jiruska, Roman Cmejla, Milan Palus, John G.R. Jefferys
Dynamical evolution and network substrates of synchronization during epileptic seizures
11:30-13:00

Lunch break

13:00-13:40

Ignite talks I: Synchronization

a1
Petar Tomov, Antonio Roque, Rodrigo Felipe de Oliveira Pena, Michael Zaks
Modelling of self-sustained activity
in neural networks
a2
Vladimir Vlasov, Arkady Pikovsky
Synchronization of a Josephson junction array in terms of global variables
a3
Iryna Omelchenko, Oleh Omelchenko, Philipp Hövel, Eckehard Schöll
Multi-chimera states in a system of nonlocally coupled oscillators
a4
Azamat Yeldesbay, Arkady Pikovsky, Michael Rosenblum
Chimera-like states at global coupling of identical oscillators with delay
a5
Maxim Komarov, Arkady Pikovsky
Multiplicity of synchronous states in the Kuramoto model of coupled oscillators
a6
Bernard Sonnenschein, Lutz Schimansky-Geier
An approximate solution to the stochastic Kuramoto model
13:40-14:30

Informal discussions about ignite talks I and coffee break

14:30-15:30

Climate and fluid dynamics

C1
Thomas Isele, Eckehard Schöll
Excitation waves on small-world networks
C2
Bedartha Goswami, Jobst Heitzig, Kira Rehfeld, Norbert Marwan, Anoop Ambili, Sushma Prasad, Jürgen Kurths
Possible pasts: How to measure, interpret and work with uncertainties in paleoclimatic datasets
C3
Michael Winkler, Markus Abel
Exponentially fast thinning of nanoscale films by turbulent mixing
Wednesday, October 2 (lecture hall: EW 203)
9:00-9:40
Ignite talks II: Quantum and stochastic effects
b1
Arkady Pikovsky
First and second sound in strongly nonlinear lattices
b2
Ralf Toenjes, Igor M. Sokolov, Eugene Postnikov
Nonspectral relaxation in one dimensional Ornstein-Uhlenbeck
processes
b3
Justus Kromer, Benjamin Lindner, Lutz Schimansky-Geier
Spike triggered feedback in a noise-driven class I integrate-and-fire neuron model
b4
Steffen Martens, Arthur Straube, Gerhard Schmid, Lutz Schimansky-Geier, Peter Hänggi
Hydrodynamically enforced entropic trapping of Brownian particles
b5
Benjamin Lingnau, Weng W. Chow, Eckehard Schöll, Kathy Lüdge
Optical instabilities in quantum-dot lasers:
Interplay of charge carrier dynamics and amplitude-phase coupling
b6
Lina Jaurigue, Christian Otto, Eckehard Schöll, Kathy Lüdge
Timing jitter reduction in a passively mode-locked laser subject to optical feedback
9:40-10:30

Informal discussions about ignite talks II and coffee break

10:30-11:30

Biological and chemical systems

D1
Sergio Alonso, Markus Bär
Reentries in a heterogeneous discrete model of cardiac tissue and relation with percolation threshold
D2
Andreas Müller, Maik Riedl, Thomas Penzel, Hendrik Bonnemeier, Jürgen Kurths, Niels Wessel
Steps to a coupling analysis of transient cardiovascular dynamics
D3
Jakob Löber, Harald Engel
Controlling the position of traveling waves in reaction-diffusion systems
11:30-13:00

Lunch break

13:00-13:40

Ignite talks III: Applications and control

c1
Dmitry Puzyrev, Serhiy Yanchuk, Andrej Vladimirov, Svetlana Gurevich
Snaking behavior of plane wave solutions in the complex Ginzburg-Landau equation with delayed feedback
c2
Isabelle Schneider
Equivariant Pyragas control
c3
Jobst Heitzig
Dynamics of coalition gormation
c4
Nora Molkenthin, Kira Rehfeld, Norbert Marwan, Jürgen Kurths
Networks from flows - From dynamics to topology
c5
Kira Rehfeld, Nora Molkenthin, Jürgen Kurths
Spatio-temporal climate transitions from paleoclimate networks with the START model
c6
Jaroslav Hlinka, David Hartman, Martin Vejmelka, Nikola Jajcay, Lucie Pokorná, Jakob Runge, Norbert Marwan, Jürgen Kurths, Milan Paluš
Challenges in directed network analysis documented on climate reanalysis surface air temperature data
13:40-14:30

Informal discussions about ignite talks III and coffee break

14:30-15:30

Dynamical systems

E1
Oleh Omel'chenko, Matthias Wolfrum
Generalizing the Ott-Antonsen method for coupled phase oscillators
E2
Ihar Babushkin
An optical analog of quantum billiard with perfectly square boundaries: the breaking of the full integrability
E3
Jost Fischer, Markus Abel
The mother tongue of organ pipes - Synchronization, experiments, numerical
simulations and model
15:30-15:40

Closing remarks

   

Zusatzinformationen / Extras