TU Berlin

Nonequilibrium collective dynamicsProgram

Inhalt des Dokuments

zur Navigation

Program

Scientific program from October 5th (morning) to October 8th (late afternoon), 2015. 

Conference Booklet

Program
Timetable

 

Monday, October 5
8:45 – 9:00
Holger Stark (Technische Universität Berlin)
Opening remarks
9:00 – 9:35
Petra Schwille (MPI Martinsried)
Spatial Control of Protein Pattern and Gradient Formation
9:35 – 10:10
Karsten Kruse (Universität des Saarlands, Saarbrücken)
Collective effects of molecular motors and passive cross-linkers
10:10 – 10:30
Marcus J. B. Hauser (Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg)
Migratory behaviour of Physarum polycephalum microplasmodia
Coffee break
11:00 – 11:35
Eberhard Bodenschatz (MPI Göttingen)
Self-Oscillations of the Cytoskeleton of Chemotacticoeba
11:35 – 11:55
Marius Hintsche (Universität Potsdam)
Quantifying the chemotactic response of Pseudomonas putida
11:55 – 12:15
Johannes Blaschke (Technische Universität Berlin)
Simulating the Swimming Dynamics of Trypanosoma brucei in Crowded Environments
Lunch
2:00 – 2:35
Hugues Chaté (CEA Saclay)
Phase and microphase separation in active matter
2:35 – 3:10
Thomas Speck (Johannes-Gutenberg-Universität Mainz)
Active Brownian particles: effective equilibrium vs. genuine non-equilibrium
3:10 – 3:30
Jakob Löber (Technische Universität Berlin)
Modeling crawling cell motility
Coffee break
4:00 – 4:35
Masaki Sano (University of Tokyo)
Interaction and Collective Dynamics of Self-Propelled Particles
4:35 – 4:55
Sebastian Heidenreich (PTB Berlin)
Hydrodynamic length scale selection in mesoscale turbulence
4:55 – 5:15
Jaideep Katuri (MPI Stuttgart)
Synthetic micro swimmers near surfaces and their collective behavior
6:00 – late
Poster session
Tuesday, October 6
9:00 – 9:35
Jérémie Palacci (University of California San Diego)
Emergent properties in experimental systems with synthetic micro-swimmers
9:35 – 10:10
Ramin Golestanian (University of Oxford)
Collective Chemotaxis of Colloidal and Living Active Matter
10:10 – 10:30
Celia Lozano (MPI Stuttgart)
Dynamics of Microswimmers with Space-Dependent Self-Propulsion
Coffee break
11:00 – 11:35
Jürgen Horbach (Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf)
Directed Site Percolation Roots in the Formation of Shear Bands
11:35 – 11:55
Pietro Tierno (University of Barcelona)
Excluded Volume Causes Integer and Fractional Plateaus in Colloidal Ratchet Currents
11:55 – 12:15
Nicolas Rivas (University of Twente, Enschede)
Collective oscillations in vibrated granular media
Lunch
2:00 – 2:35
Henri Orland (CEA Saclay)
The search for transition paths
2:35 – 3:10
Jonathan Keeling (University of St Andrews)
Non-equilibrium phases of matter-light systems
3:10 – 3:30
Arthur Straube (University of Oxford)
Microscopic dynamics of synchronization in driven colloids
Coffee break
4:00 – 4:35
Martijn Wubs (Technical University of Denmark, Kgs. Lyngby)
Non-classical plasmonics with and without hard walls
4:35 – 4:55
Lina Jaurigue (Technische Universität Berlin)
Timing jitter in passively mode-locked semiconductor lasers: a semi-analytic approach
4:55 – 5:15
Philipp Strasberg (Technische Universität Berlin)
Physics and thermodynamics of information processing at the nanoscale
6:00 – late
Poster session
Wednesday, October 7
9:00 – 9:35
Seth Fraden (Brandeis University, Waltham)
Microfluidic Networks of Oscillatory Chemical Reactions
9:35 – 9:55
Michiel Hermes (University of Edinburgh)
Unstable and chaotic flow in shear thickening suspensions
9:55 – 10:15
Philipp Kanehl (Technische Universität Berlin)
Dense Colloidal Suspensions in Microfluidic Flow: Size Segregation and Velocity Oscillations
Coffee break
11:00 – 11:35
Michael P. Brenner (Harvard University)
Towards Artificial Living Materials
11:35 – 11:55
Ehsan Irani (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen)
Rheology of Particulate Systems with Attractive Interactions: Effect of Thermal Fluctuations and Dissipation
11:55 – 12:15
Rodrigo Lugo-Frías (Technische Universität Berlin)
Shear-induced oscillatory states in binary mixtures of hard anisotropic particles
Lunch
2:00 – 2:35
Knut Drescher (MPI Marburg)
Dynamics in bacterial biofilm communities
2:35 – 3:10
Pascal Silberzan (Institut Curie, Paris)
Confined and shaped monolayers
3:10 – 3:30
Pierre A. Haas (University of Cambridge)
How a Volvox Embryo Turns Itself Inside Out
Coffee break
4:00 – 4:35
Stephan Grill (TU Dresden / MPI Dresden)
Actomyosin Force Generation and Pattern Formation
4:35 – 4:55
Gabriel Seiden (MPI Dresden / Weizmann Institute, Rehovot)
The tongue as an excitable medium
4:55 – 5:15
Robert Großmann (PTB Berlin)
Long-range order induced by superdiffusion of classical XY spins
Conference dinner
on a boat, 5:30 - 9:30 pm
Thursday, October 8
9:00 – 9:35
Philippe Peyla (University Grenoble Alpes)
Role of hydrodynamic interactions in phototactic algal suspensions
9:35 – 10:10
Suzanne Fielding (Durham University)
Phase behaviour and hydrodynamics of active suspensions
10:10 – 10:30
Raphael Jeanneret (University of Warwick)
Dancing with Chlamydomonas
Coffee break
11:00 – 11:35
Alexander Mikhailov (FHI Berlin)
Hydrodynamic Collective Effects of Active Protein Machines
11:35 – 11:55
Matthew Dennison (Technische Universität Berlin)
Collective effects of hydrodynamic dipoles: enhancing particle diffusion
11:55 – 12:15
Thomas Ihle (Ernst-Moritz-Arndt Universität Greifswald)
Kinetic theory of self-driven particles: Invasion waves and correlation effects
Lunch
2:00 – 2:35
Herbert Levine (Rice University, Houston)
Cell motility, from the individual to the collective
2:35 – 2:55
Erik Bernitt (Universität Bremen)
Actin Waves in Fibroblasts: Noise-induced Circular Dorsal Ruffles
2:55 – 3:15
Dirk Kulawiak (Technische Universität Berlin)
Reproducing contact inhibition of locomotion probabilities of colliding cells migrating on micro-patterned substrates
Coffee break
3:45 – 4:20
Raymond Kapral (University of Toronto)
Collective dynamics of chemically-active sphere dimer motors
4:20 – 4:55
Peter Keim (Universität Konstanz)
Kibble-Zurek mechanism in colloidal monolayers: spontaneous symmetry breaking out of equilibrium
4:55                     

Holger Stark (Technische Universität Berlin)
Closing remarks

Navigation

Direktzugang

Schnellnavigation zur Seite über Nummerneingabe