direkt zum Inhalt springen

direkt zum Hauptnavigationsmenü

Sie sind hier

TU Berlin

Inhalt des Dokuments

Es gibt keine deutsche Übersetzung dieser Webseite.

Scientific Programme

As well as the talks, detailed below, the scientific programme will include a poster session on Monday, September 05. The schedule of the scientific programme and the book of abstracts can also be downloaded here:

Monday, September 05, 2016

8:45am
Opening
9:00am
Ingo Fischer (IFISC, Palma de Mallorca, Spain)
Optical turbulence and Chimera states in semiconductor lasers with delayed feedback
9:35am
David Citrin (Georgia Tech-Lorraine, Metz, France)
Voltage detection of the nonlinear dynamics of external-cavity semiconductor lasers
10:10am
André Röhm (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Dynamics and small chimeras in globally coupled laser networks
10:45am
Coffee break
11:15am
Wolfram Just (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom)
Synchronisation of heterogeneous networks with distributed time delay
11:50am
Isabelle Schneider (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany)
Spatio-temporal feedback control of partial differential equations
12:25pm
Lunch
2:00pm
Simona Olmi (Istituto dei Sistemi complessi, Firenze, Italy)
Dynamics of fully coupled rotators with unimodal and bimodal frequency distribution
2:35pm
Yuri Maistrenko (National Academy of Sciences, Kiev, Ukraine)
Solitary states in coupled oscillators
3:10pm
Iryna Omelchenko (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Tweezer control for chimeras in small networks
3:45pm
Coffee break
4:15pm
Erik Martens (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
Chimera states in small community networks
4:50pm
Aleksandar Gjurchinovski (Sts. Cyril and Methodius University, Skopje, Macedonia)
Impact of time delay on amplitude chimeras
5:25pm
Jan Totz (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Coherence-incoherence patterns in a large array of chemical relaxation oscillators
7:00pm
Poster session

Tuesday, September 06, 2016

8:45am
9:00am
Martin-Luc Rosinberg (LPTMC, Paris, France)
Stochastic thermodynamics of Langevin systems under time-delayed feedback control
9:35am
Thomas Speck (Johannes Gutenberg Universität Mainz, Germany)
Non-equilibrium Markov state modeling
10:10am
Sarah Loos (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Probabilistic treatment of steady states of classical overdamped noisy systems with time-delay
10:45am
Coffee break
11:15am
Chun Liu (Penn State University, USA)
Energetic Variational Approaches in General Diffusion for Charged Particles in Biological Environments
11:50am
Alain Pumir (Ecole Normale Supérieure de Lyon, France)
Noise and oscillations in the dynamics of the actin cytoskeleton of chemotactic amoeba
12:25pm
Lunch
2:00pm
Vladimir Nekorkin (Russian Academy of Sciences, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia)
Formation and control of spike patterns in a complex-network model of the olivo-cerebellar system
2:35pm
Francesco Ginelli (University of Aberdeen, United Kingdom)
Leading birds by the beak: On the response of flocks to external perturbations
3:10pm
Thomas Niedermayer (Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt, Berlin, Germany)
Wave control by cooperative excitation of cardiac tissue
3:45pm
Coffee break
4:15pm
Chiara Poletto (French National Institute of Health and Medical research (inserm), Paris, France)
Assessing the vulnerability to infections of time-evolving contact networks
4:50pm
Albert Diaz-Guilera (Universitat de Barcelona, Spain)
Nonlinear dynamics in multiplex networks
5:25pm
Jason Bassett (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Epidemic synchronisation dynamics in populations with antigenically diverse pathogens
7:00pm
Conference Concert

Wednesday, September 07, 2016

8:45am
9:00am
Jean-Michel Coron (Université Pierre et Marie Curie, France)
Boundary stabilization of 1-D hyperbolic systems
9:35am
Volker Mehrmann (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Solvability and regularization of hybrid differential-algebraic equations
10:10am
André Eikmeier (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Evolution equations with nonmonotone principal part
10:45am
Coffee break
11:15am
Ulrich Parlitz (Max Planck Institute for Dynamics and Self-Organization, Göttingen, Germany)
Data driven state and parameter estimation for chaotic systems
11:50am
Hiromichi Suetani (Oita University, Japan)
Generation of coherent patterns and chaotic itinerancy in random recurrent neural networks based on FORCE-learning
12:25pm
Lunch
2:00pm
Jens Rademacher (Universität Bremen, Germany)
Patterns and critical transitions in a vegetation model
2:35pm
Ehud Meron (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
Reversing desertification as a spatial resonance problem
4:15pm
Excursion
7:00pm
Conference Dinner

Thursday, September 08, 2016

8:45am
9:00am
Murray Holland (University of Colorado, USA)
Supercooling of atoms based on steady-state superradiance
9:35am
Kurt Jacobs (University of Massachusetts Boston, USA)
Quantum networks and quantum sensing
10:10am
Igor Lesanowsky (University of Nottingham, United Kingdom)
Exploring far-from-equilibrium physics with highly excited atoms
10:45am
Coffee break
11:15am
Andreas Amann (University College Cork, Ireland)
Nonlinear dynamics of closely coupled lasers
11:50am
Dmitry Puzyrev (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Dynamics of ring-coupled mode-locked lasers
12:25pm
Closing and lunch
2:00pm
Departure

Zusatzinformationen / Extras

Direktzugang:

Schnellnavigation zur Seite über Nummerneingabe