direkt zum Inhalt springen

direkt zum Hauptnavigationsmenü

Sie sind hier

TU Berlin

Inhalt des Dokuments

Es gibt keine deutsche Übersetzung dieser Webseite.

Scientific Programme

As well as the talks, detailed below, the scientific programme will include a poster session on Monday, August 25. The schedule of the scientific programme and the book of abstracts can also be downloaded here:

Monday, 25 August 2014

8:45am
Opening
9:00am
Ingo Fischer (IFISC, Palma de Mallorca, Spain)
Delay-Coupled Semiconductor Lasers: Complex Dynamics, its Control and Application
9:35am
Thomas Erneux (Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium)
Controlled switching between time-periodic square-waves
10:10am
Otti D'Huys (Universität Würzburg, Germany)
Stochastic switching in networks of delay-coupled oscillators
10:45am
Coffee break
11:15am
Fatihcan Atay (MPI for Mathematics in the Sciences, Leipzig, Germany)
Controlling oscillations by delayed feedback
11:50am
Bernd Krauskopf (University of Auckland, New Zealand)
Effects of two filtered time-delayed feedback loops on a semiconductor laser
12:25pm
Lunch
2:00pm
Nicolas Brunel (University of Chicago, USA)
Inferring learning rules from distributions of firing rates of cortical neurons
2:35pm
Yujiang Wang (Newcastle University, UK)
Control of epileptic seizures
3:10pm
Hinke Osinga (University of Auckland, New Zealand)
Geometric analysis of transient bursts
3:45pm
Coffee break
4:15pm
Antonio Politi (University of Aberdeen, UK)
Comparing different phase-oscillator models
4:50pm
Jens-Christian Claussen (Jacobs Universität Bremen, Germany)
Oscillations in evolutionary dynamics in finite populations: Stability reversal for intrinsic fluctuations, and how game payoffs control the stability
5:25pm
Moritz Augustin (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Population activity models of adaptive spiking neurons based on the Fokker-Planck equation
7:00pm
Poster session with snacks

Tuesday, 26 August 2014

8:45am
9:00am
Ken Showalter (University of West Virginia, USA)
Synchronization in Populations of Chemical Oscillators: Phase Clusters and Chimeras
9:35am
Uwe Thiele (Universität Münster, Germany)
Dynamic unbinding transitions and deposition patterns in dragged meniscus problems
10:10am
Christopher Prohm (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Optimal Particle Separation in Microfluidic Devices Using Inertial Lift Forces
10:45am
Coffee break
11:15am
Andrey Pototsky (Swinburne University of Technology, Melbourne, Australia)
Self-propelled particles: controlling and being controlled
11:50am
Tarlan A. Vezirov (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Feedback control and microlaning in confined colloidal suspensions
12:25pm
Lunch
2:00pm
Jordi Garcia-Ojalvo (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain)
Coordination of collective neuronal oscillations
2:35pm
Jun Jiang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, China)
Quantitative prediction on responses of periodic attractors under noise excitation in non-autonomous nonlinear dynamical systems
3:10pm
Wolfram Just (Queen Mary University of London, UK)
Some analytic tools for nonlinear stochastic delay systems
3:45pm
Coffee break
4:15pm
Stefan Luther (MPI for Dynamics and Self-Organization, Göttingen, Germany)
Low-Energy Control of Cardiac Arrhythmias
4:50pm
Mogens H. Jensen (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
Coupled Oscillators and Arnold Tongues in Cell Dynamics
5:25pm
Vitaly Belik (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Spread of nosocomial infections through dynamical hospital network
6:30pm
Conference Dinner

Wednesday, 27 August 2014

8:45am
9:00am
Kazuki Koshino (Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Japan)
Microwave quantum optics using superconducting qubit and semi-infinite waveguide
9:35am
Masahito Ueda (University of Tokyo, Japan)
Thermodynamic work gain from feedback control and entanglement
10:10am
Sven Moritz Hein (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Control of Quantum Entanglement by Time-Delayed Self-Feedback
10:45am
Coffee break
11:15am
Clive Emary (University of Hull)
Coherent control of quantum transport
11:50am
Victor Bastidas (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Quantum criticality and dynamical instability in the kicked top
12:25pm
Lunch
2:00pm
Christian Kuehn (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
Self-Organized Criticality and Optimality in Stochastic Multiscale Networks
2:35pm
Fatiha Alabau-Boussouira (Université de Metz, France)
Indirect control and observability for coupled cascade systems
3:10pm
Christopher Ryll (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Second-order analysis for sparse control of FitzHugh-Nagumo equations and application
3:45pm
Coffee break
4:15pm
Excursion

Thursday, 28 August 2014

8:45am
9:00am
Edward Ott (University of Maryland, USA)
Mean field theory of assortative networks of phase oscillators
9:35am
Yuri Maistrenko (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine)
Cascades of multi-headed chimera states
10:10am
Anna Zakharova (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Chimera death and amplitude chimeras: symmetry breaking in dynamical networks
10:45am
Coffee break
11:15am
Kathy Lüdge (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Exploring multistabilities and partial synchronization in coupled laser networks
11:50am
Alessandro Torcini (Istituto dei Sistemi Complessi, Florence, Italy)
Hysteretic transitions in the Kuramoto model with inertia
12:25pm
Closing and lunch
2:00pm
Departure

Zusatzinformationen / Extras

Direktzugang:

Schnellnavigation zur Seite über Nummerneingabe